Track listing of Anthology of Australian Music on Disc CDs (Series I to IV).

SERIES 1 CSM 1 - 15

CSM 1 FLEDERMAN

Graham Hair: Ganymede/Prometheus
Martin Wesley-Smith: Snark-hunting
Roger Smalley: Impulses
Carl Vine: Elegy

CSM 2 SYNERGY

Ross Edwards: Reflections
Carl vine: Defying Gravity
Trevor Pearce: Deserts I
Gerard Brophy: Hydra

CSM 3 SALLY MAYS

Anne Boyd: Book of Bells
Wendy Hiscocks: Toccata
Helen Gifford: Catalysis
Eric Gross: Klavierstucke I,II,III
Ross Edwards: Etymalong

CSM 4 ELECTROACOUSTIC MUSIC

Tristram Cary: Nonet
Graeme Gerrard: Strings of Token Strings
Brian Parish: Contours, Clowns and Shadows
David Worrall: ...with Fish Scales Scattered...
Claudio Pompili: Medieval Purity in a Bed of Thorns
Alistair Riddell: Atlantic Fears

CSM 5 ELECTROACOUSTIC MUSIC

David Worrall: Butterflies Flutter By
Peter Tahourdin: San Diego Canons
John Exton: Breathing Space
Ian Fredericks: Some Quiet Graveyard
Tristram Cary: Continuum

CSM 6 ELECTROACOUSTIC MUSIC

Warren Burt: An Eminently Performable Piece
Peter Milson: Reflective Transience
Ernie Althoff: 51 Flexibles for Gramophone Users
Chris Mann: Snodger (the mirror)
Peter Mumme: Metafork
David Chesworth: Tissues for Issues

CSM 7 PETRA STRING QUARTET, DAVID CUBBIN & IAN BOLTON

Margaret Sutherland: Quartet No. 1 for Strings
Don Kay: Three Canzonas for Viola/Flute
Peter Tahourdin: Quartet for Strings

CSM 8 RALPH MORTON

Larry Sitsky: Seven Meditations on Symbolist Art
Stephen Leek: At Times, Stillness...

CSM 9 AUSTRALIAN CHAMBER ENSEMBLE, CANBERRA HORN CONSORT

Carl Vine: Canzona
Vincent Plush: Bakery Hill Rising
Barry Conyngham: Cello Concerto

CSM 10 PETRA STRING QUARTET

Nigel Butterley: String Quartet No. 3
John Exton: String Quartet V
Richard Meale: String Quartet No. 2

CSM 11 TIM KAIN

Larry Sitsky: Sonata for Solo Guitar: The Five Elements
Richard Charlton: Threnody for Chernobyl
Donald Hollier: From the Twelve Preludes for Guitar

CSM 12 ROBERT ZOCHI

Don Banks: Pezzo Dramatico
Larry Sitsky: Sharagan: Fantasia No. 5
Donald Hollier: Sonatina for Pianoforte
Larry Sitsky: Twelve Mystical Preludes (after the Nuctemeron of Appollonius of Tyana)

CSM 13 SIMONE DE HAAN, GREG SCHIEMER, GRAHAM LEAK, CARL VINE

Simone de Haan/Greg Schiemer: Improvisation
Larry Sitsky: Kundalini: Concerto for Trombone with Keyboards and Percussion
Martin Wesley-Smith: Pat-a-cake
Simone de Haan: Major C
Graham Hair: Colours of Rain and Iron

CSM 14 CANBERRA WIND SOLOISTS, DAVID CUBBIN

Ross Edwards: Maninya III
Larry Sitsky: The 14 Days of Bardo Thodol
George Dreyfus: Quintet (after the Notebook of J G Noverre, for wind instruments)

CSM 15 ELIZABETH CAMPBELL & ANTHONY FOGG

Margaret Sutherland: Fire Songs for Voice and Piano
Colin Brumby: The English Songs
Peter Sculthorpe: The Song of Tailitnama
Alison Bauld: Banquoís Buried
George Tibbits: Five Songs
Ross Edwards: The Hermit of Green Light

SERIES II - CSM 16 - 21

CSM16 PIANO MUSIC OF MIRIAM HYDE

Spring
Lullaby for Christine
Wet Night on the Highway
Andante tranquillo from Piano Concerto No. 2
The Poplar Avenue
Memories of a Happy Day
Drought-stricken Grasses
Valley of Rocks
Sonata in G Minor
Study in Blue, White and Gold
Magpies at Sunrise
Reflected Reeds
Brownhill Creek in Spring

CSM 17 HERSCOVITCH/SCHNEIDER MUSIC FOR VIOLIN & PIANO

Gillian Whitehead: Okuru
Felix Werder: Sonata No. 3
John Exton: Fantasy
Michael Whiticker: Korokon
Donald Hollier: Variations on a Theme of Sitsky

CSM 18 McSULLEAS/HARVEY MUSIC FOR FLUTE, PIANO & COMPUTER GENERATED SOUNDS

Keith Humble: Sonata for Flute and Piano
Mark Pollard: Under Simple Stars
Allan Walker: Six Scenes for Flute and Piano
Julian Yu: Scintillation III for Flute and Piano
Don Banks: Three Episodes for Flute and Piano
David Worrall: Air
Warren Burt: Remembering Griffes

CSM 19 PIANO MUSIC OF ROY AGNEW, LARRY SITSKY PIANO

Sonata Fantasie
Sonata Poeme
Sonata Ballade
Sonata Legend
Sonata 1929
Sonata Symphonique
Poeme Tragique
Drifting Mists
Poem No. 1
Deirdreís Lament
Dance of the Wild Men

CSM 20 ELECTROACOUSTIC MUSIC

Jeff Pressing: His Masterís Voice
Graeme Gerrard: Passing Bright Mirror
Tristram Cary: Trellises
Kimmo Vennonen: Reality Intrudes
Warren Burt: A Fig Tree
David Worral: Cords 2b

CSM 21 SITSKY AT SIXTY MUSIC OF LARRY SITSKY FOR HIS 60TH BIRTHDAY

The Secret Gates of the House of Osiris
Fantasia No. 10 for Double-keyboard Piano
Dagh for Solo Trumpet
String Quartet No. 2

SERIES III- CSM 22 - 30

CSM 22...MARILYN RICHARDSON: DEEP IN MY HIDDEN COUNTRY...

Peter Sculthorpe: The Stars Turn
Brenton Broadstock: Ebeu Fugaces
Peter Sculthorpe: Eliza Fraser Sings
Larry Sitsky: Deep in My Hidden Country

CSM 23 CHAMBER MUSIC MADE & PLAYED IN AUSTRALIA 1945 - 1952

Alfred Hill: String Quartet No. 2 Maori
Margaret Sutherland: Quartet in G Minor
Margaret Sutherland: Fantasy Sonata
Edgar Bainton: Cello Sonata

CSM 24 PIANOS & PERCUSSION

Peggy Glanville-Hicks: Sonata for Piano and Percussion
Nigel Westlake: Fabian Theory
Richard Meale: Interiors/Exteriors
David Lumsdaine: Kangaroo Hunt
Richard Meale: Coruscations

CSM 25 AUSTRALIA ENSEMBLE: SAMSARA

Larry Sitsky: Samsara - Trio No. 6
Gordon Kerry: Sonata da Camera
Don Banks: Divertimento for Flute and String Trio
Bozidar Kos: Catena 2
Carl Vine: Miniature IV

CSM 26 ELECTROACOUSTIC MUSIC

Tim Kreger: Babelís Legacy
Jim Franklin: Heart
Steve Adam: Chromophony
David Worrall: Harmonie du Soir
Ross Bencina: Why are you so stupid?
Ian Fredericks: Requiem for a Planet

CSM 27 RETROSPECT: PRE-WAR AUSTRALIAN PIANO MINIATURES

Thirty short piano pieces by Alfred Hill, Mirrie Hill, Dorian Le Gallienne, Margaret Sutherland, Percy Grainger, Louis Lavater, Iris de Cairos-Rego, Frank Hutchens and Roy Agnew.

CSM 28 MUSIC FOR FILM: DORIAN LE GALLIENNE & JOHN ANTILL

Dorian Le Gallienne: The Crucifixion
Dorian Le Gallienne: Dance of the Angels
Dorian Le Gallienne: Sebastian and the Sausages
Dorian Le Gallienne: The Prize
John Antill: New Guinea Patrol

CSM 29 NOVA ENSEMBLE: MIZU TO KORI

Cathie Travers: Cold Air Rising
Stephen Benfall: Rough Cut
Jennifer Fowler: Echoes from an Antique Land
Lee Buddle: Just an Inkling for an Angklung
Stuart Hille: Mizu to Kori
Roger Smalley: Ceremony I

CSM 30 PERIHELION

Robert Davidson: Trio
Don Kay: Evocations
Graham Hair: Weather Report Studies
Mark Isaacs: Songs of the Universal
Michael Smetanin: Sharp

SERIES IV CSM 31 - 36

CSM 31 HOUSE SONGS: MUSIC FOR THE SEYMOUR GROUP

Elena Kats-Chernin: In Tension
Stephen Cronin: House Songs
Andrew Schultz: Silk Canons
Gordon Kerry: Sonata
Raffaele Marcellino: Lottery in Babylon

CSM 32 DRAMATIC VOCAL MUSIC

Margaret Sutherland: The Young Kabbarli
Gillian Whitehead: Hotspur

CSM 33 RADIOPHONICS: TEN YEARS OF THE LISTENING ROOM

Russell Stapleton: Radio: Alive or Dead?
David Nerlich: Rare Frequencies #2
Cathy Peters: Sonata No.5 ìA Climate of Violenceî
(vocal and textual improvisation by Annette Tesoriero)
Cathy Peters: Sonata No.3 for Shakuhachi
Solange Kershaw: Hydrogen
Cathy Peters: Sonata No.2 Antimatter
Sherre DeLys: If

CSM 34 LIKE ICARUS ASCENDING: VIOLIN & PIANO MUSIC

Dorian Le Gallienne: Sonata
Malcolm Fox: Six Miniatures
Michael Whiticker: Winamin
Peter Sculthorpe: Alone
Frank Hutchens: Elegy
Andrew Ford: Like Icarus Ascending
Larry Sitsky: Tetragrammaton

CSM 35 ELECTROACOUSTIC MUSIC

Steve Law: Urbania
Anthony Hood: Kite
Marciano Telese: Space in the Mountains
Peter McIlwain: Songless and Waiting
Iain Mott: Music of the Sphere
Lawrence Harvey: Líimage du feu dans líeau
Marciano Telese: Vita
Peter McIlwain: Percussion Miniature #1
Iain Mott: Sound Mapping
Lawrence Harvey: Waiting: pacing

CSM 36 MUSIC FROM THE 1960S: FROM THE FILM AUSTRALIA COLLECTION

Mirrie Hill: Aborigines of the Sea Coast: String version
Robert Hughes: Aborigines of Australia
Werner Baer: Tumanuís People
Mirrie Hill: Aborigines of the Sea Coast: Full version
 

 

home | about | browse | search | collaborate | communicate

Site under development with assistance from the Commonwealth Department of Education, Training and Youth Affairs: Research Infrastructure (Equipment & Facilities) program.

© NFRAM 1999 comments to the Web Master

Last Modified